Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MORN2 MORN repeat containing 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 729967, updated on 14-Aug-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MORN2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
MORN repeat containing 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:30166
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000188010
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MOPT; BLOCK27
Expression
Broad expression in testis (RPKM 66.4), kidney (RPKM 22.6) and 16 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MORN2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p22.1
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (38875976..38882709)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (39103117..39109790)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene DExH-box helicase 57 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4728 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374470 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 851, pseudogene Neighboring gene Rho guanine nucleotide exchange factor 33 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374471 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 96, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available
Reduced expression of the Kinesin-Associated Protein 3 (KIFAP3) gene increases survival in sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC111382, MGC126130, MGC126131, MGC126132

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in spermatogenesis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in acrosomal vesicle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
MORN repeat-containing protein 2
Names
MORN motif protein in testis
protein containing single MORN motif in testis

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001145450.3NP_001138922.2  MORN repeat-containing protein 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC018693, KF510812
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46262.1
    Related
    ENSP00000494143.2, ENST00000644631.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    COG4642
    Location:51139
    COG4642; Uncharacterized conserved protein [Function unknown]

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    38875976..38882709
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_194270.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_194270.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is support for the transcript but not for the protein.
Support Center