Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GASK1A golgi associated kinase 1A [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 729085, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
GASK1Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
golgi associated kinase 1Aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:24485
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000144649
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
C3orf41; FAM198A
Annotation information
Note: LOC26172 (GeneID: 26172) was previously annotated as C3orf41, and a chimeric/readthrough mRNA that contained part of this gene, GeneID: 729085 and GeneID: 26172 was associated with the locus. The two genes are now represented by separate entries, LOC26172 (GeneID: 26172) and C3orf41 (GeneID: 729085). [13 Feb 2013]
Expression
Broad expression in gall bladder (RPKM 4.2), endometrium (RPKM 3.5) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GASK1A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3p22.1
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 3 NC_000003.12 (42979311..43057715)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (43020803..43099207)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 662 Neighboring gene KRBOX1 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene KRAB box domain containing 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986079 Neighboring gene protein O-linked mannose N-acetylglucosaminyltransferase 2 (beta 1,4-) Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105377051

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Clozapine-induced agranulocytosis is associated with rare HLA-DQB1 and HLA-B alleles.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ33682, DKFZp434B172

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in Golgi apparatus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in Golgi apparatus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in caveola IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in endoplasmic reticulum ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in extracellular region ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
located_in intracellular membrane-bounded organelle IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
Golgi-associated kinase 1A
Names
family with sequence similarity 198 member A
protein FAM198A

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001129908.3NP_001123380.2  Golgi-associated kinase 1A precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001123380.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC092042, AL117530, BQ006782, DA262563
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46808.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9UFP1
    Related
    ENSP00000407301.2, ENST00000430121.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam15051
    Location:253572
    FAM198; FAM198 protein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    42979311..43057715
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center