Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NALF1 NALCN channel auxiliary factor 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 728215, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
NALF1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
NALCN channel auxiliary factor 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:33877
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000204442
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
NLF-1; FAM155A
Expression
Biased expression in brain (RPKM 13.1), testis (RPKM 1.7) and 7 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See NALF1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13q33.3
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 13 NC_000013.11 (107163510..107867496, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 13 NC_000013.10 (107815858..108519844, complement)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000013.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene peptidylprolyl isomerase A pseudogene 24 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370350 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 31B Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105370353 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112268110 Neighboring gene microRNA 1267 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984581 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112268111 Neighboring gene NALF1 intronic transcript 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 13792 Neighboring gene abhydrolase domain containing 13 Neighboring gene DNA ligase 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
A genome-wide association study for reading and language abilities in two population cohorts.
GeneReviews: Not available
A genome-wide association study on common SNPs and rare CNVs in anorexia nervosa.
GeneReviews: Not available
A genome-wide search for common SNP x SNP interactions on the risk of venous thrombosis.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association scan of trait depression.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study of a heart failure related metabolomic profile among African Americans in the Atherosclerosis Risk in Communities (ARIC) study.
GeneReviews: Not available
Genome-wide association study of vitamin D levels in children: replication in the Western Australian Pregnancy Cohort (Raine) study.
GeneReviews: Not available
Identification of risk loci with shared effects on five major psychiatric disorders: a genome-wide analysis.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
contributes_to stretch-activated, cation-selective, calcium channel activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in calcium ion import across plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
transmembrane protein FAM155A
Names
family with sequence similarity 155 member A

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001080396.3NP_001073865.1  transmembrane protein FAM155A

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001073865.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL136964, AL445204, AW592075, BC157855, DA779672, N69765
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS32006.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    B1AL88
    Related
    ENSP00000365080.1, ENST00000375915.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam12929
    Location:269314
    Mid1; Stretch-activated Ca2+-permeable channel component

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000013.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    107163510..107867496 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011521109.3XP_011519411.1  transmembrane protein FAM155A isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011519411.1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam12929
    Location:269314
    Mid1; Stretch-activated Ca2+-permeable channel component
Support Center