U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir451a microRNA 451a [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 723870, updated on 9-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir451aprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 451aprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:3619412
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000118889 miRBase:MI0001730; AllianceGenome:MGI:3619412
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mir451; Mirn451; mir-451a; mmu-mir-451; mmu-mir-451a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Mir451a in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11; 11 B5
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 11 NC_000077.7 (77963996..77964067)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 11 NC_000077.6 (78073170..78073241)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000077.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene flotillin 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC118567921 Neighboring gene microRNA 451b Neighboring gene microRNA 144 Neighboring gene Era (G-protein)-like 1 (E. coli) Neighboring gene family with sequence similarity 222, member B Neighboring gene U6 small nuclear RNA associated LSM6 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • microRNA 451
  • mir 451

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables translation regulator activity IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of RNAi effector complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of RNAi effector complex IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029971.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL669840
    Related
    ENSMUST00000093557.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000077.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    77963996..77964067
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)