U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Mir199a-2 microRNA 199a-2 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 723821, updated on 8-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Mir199a-2provided by MGI
Official Full Name
microRNA 199a-2provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:3618742
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000070126 miRBase:MI0000713; AllianceGenome:MGI:3618742
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Mirn199a-2; mir-199a-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
1 H2.1; 1 70.06 cM
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 1 NC_000067.7 (162045383..162045492)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 1 NC_000067.6 (162217814..162217923)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000067.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 4930558K02 gene Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E4367 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer mm9_chr1:163906574-163906875 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_02833 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA 2810442N19 gene Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr1:163930050-163930233 Neighboring gene phosphatidylinositol glycan anchor biosynthesis, class C Neighboring gene dynamin 3 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_02834 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer mm712 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_02835 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_02836 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_02837 Neighboring gene dynamin 3, opposite strand Neighboring gene microRNA 214 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_02838 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 39688

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

General gene information

Other Names

  • mir 199a-2
  • mmu-mir-199a-2

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to amino acid stimulus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to decreased oxygen levels IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to forskolin IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to hypoxia IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to inorganic substance IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to leukemia inhibitory factor IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within cellular response to lipopolysaccharide IGI
Inferred from Genetic Interaction
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of fatty acid oxidation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of fatty acid oxidation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of fatty acid oxidation IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within negative regulation of fatty acid oxidation IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within ossification IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within response to oxygen levels IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
acts_upstream_of_or_within sensory perception of sound IEP
Inferred from Expression Pattern
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029810.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC113015
    Related
    ENSMUST00000093618.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000067.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    162045383..162045492
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)