U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

TFF1 trefoil factor 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 7031, updated on 9-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
TFF1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
trefoil factor 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:11755
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000160182 MIM:113710; AllianceGenome:HGNC:11755
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
pS2; BCEI; HPS2; HP1.A; pNR-2; D21S21
Summary
Members of the trefoil family are characterized by having at least one copy of the trefoil motif, a 40-amino acid domain that contains three conserved disulfides. They are stable secretory proteins expressed in gastrointestinal mucosa. Their functions are not defined, but they may protect the mucosa from insults, stabilize the mucus layer, and affect healing of the epithelium. This gene, which is expressed in the gastric mucosa, has also been studied because of its expression in human tumors. This gene and two other related trefoil family member genes are found in a cluster on chromosome 21. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Restricted expression toward stomach (RPKM 2677.9) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See TFF1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
21q22.3
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 21 NC_000021.9 (42362282..42366535, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 21 NC_060945.1 (40751729..40755982, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 21 NC_000021.8 (43782391..43786644, complement)

Chromosome 21 - NC_000021.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene trefoil factor 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372815 Neighboring gene trefoil factor 2 Neighboring gene transmembrane serine protease 3 Neighboring gene ubiquitin associated and SH3 domain containing A Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1149, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study identifies five loci associated with susceptibility to pancreatic cancer in Chinese populations.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables growth factor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in carbohydrate metabolic process TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in cell differentiation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in maintenance of gastrointestinal epithelium IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in response to immobilization stress IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in response to iron ion IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in response to peptide hormone IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
trefoil factor 1
Names
breast cancer estrogen-inducible protein
breast cancer estrogen-inducible sequence
gastrointestinal trefoil protein pS2
polypeptide P1.A
protein pS2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_003225.3NP_003216.1  trefoil factor 1 precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_003216.1

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC032811, BQ083523, BU539534
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13685.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P04155
    Related
    ENSP00000291527.2, ENST00000291527.3
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00018
    Location:2973
    PD; P or trefoil or TFF domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000021.9 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    42362282..42366535 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060945.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    40751729..40755982 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)