U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Tmem127 transmembrane protein 127 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 69470, updated on 4-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Tmem127provided by MGI
Official Full Name
transmembrane protein 127provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1916720
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000034850 AllianceGenome:MGI:1916720
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
2310003P10Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable small GTPase binding activity. Acts upstream of or within endosome organization and regulation of TOR signaling. Predicted to be located in early endosome and plasma membrane. Predicted to be active in membrane. Is expressed in medulla oblongata basal plate and ventral grey horn. Human ortholog(s) of this gene implicated in pheochromocytoma. Orthologous to human TMEM127 (transmembrane protein 127). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in colon adult (RPKM 24.1), ovary adult (RPKM 23.8) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Tmem127 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2 F1; 2 61.87 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 2 NC_000068.8 (127089868..127103028)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 2 NC_000068.7 (127247904..127261108)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000068.8Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3401 Neighboring gene small nuclear ribonucleoprotein 200 (U5) Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E642 Neighboring gene cytosolic iron-sulfur protein assembly 1 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer mm9_chr2:127095727-127096028 Neighboring gene StAR related lipid transfer domain containing 7 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_05622 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E4496 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E10138 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 54150

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 
  • Targeted (3)  1 citation

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables small GTPase binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
acts_upstream_of_or_within endosome organization IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
involved_in negative regulation of TOR signaling ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in negative regulation of cell population proliferation ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
involved_in regulation of TOR signaling IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
acts_upstream_of_or_within regulation of TOR signaling IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in early endosome ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in plasma membrane ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001362704.1NP_001349633.1  transmembrane protein 127 isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL845368
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS89551.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    G3UZT7
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000134629.2, ENSMUST00000174288.2
  2. NM_175145.4NP_780354.1  transmembrane protein 127 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_780354.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL845368
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS16697.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    A2ARF9, Q3TMK7, Q8BGP5
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000035434.9, ENSMUST00000035871.15

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000068.8 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    127089868..127103028
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)