U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR619 microRNA 619 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 693204, updated on 18-Jul-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR619provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 619provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32875
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207622 miRBase:MI0003633; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32875
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN619; hsa-mir-619
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR619 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12q24.11
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 12 NC_000012.12 (108836908..108837006, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 12 NC_060936.1 (108811606..108811704, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (109230684..109230782, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORA40 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101929204 Neighboring gene slingshot protein phosphatase 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124903011 Neighboring gene D-amino acid oxidase Neighboring gene SV2 related protein Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 361, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • miR-619-5p

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in extracellular exosome IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030350.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC087893
    Related
    ENST00000384890.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    108836908..108837006 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060936.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    108811606..108811704 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)