Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR611 microRNA 611 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 693196, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR611provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 611provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32867
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000284108 miRBase:MI0003624
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN611; hsa-mir-611
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR611 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11q12.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 11 NC_000011.10 (61792495..61792561, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 11 NC_000011.9 (61559967..61560033, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000011.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene diacylglycerol lipase alpha Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 11353 Neighboring gene MYRF antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene myelin regulatory factor Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 258 Neighboring gene flap structure-specific endonuclease 1 Neighboring gene fatty acid desaturase 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 1908

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
An atlas of genetic influences on human blood metabolites.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genetic loci associated with plasma phospholipid n-3 fatty acids: a meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies from the CHARGE Consortium.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030342.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AP002380
    Related
    ENST00000384869.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000011.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    61792495..61792561 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center