Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR583 microRNA 583 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 693168, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR583provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 583provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32839
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207578 miRBase:MI0003590
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN583; hsa-mir-583
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR583 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q15
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (96079138..96079212)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (95414842..95414916)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101929710 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379096 Neighboring gene fatty acid binding protein 5 pseudogene 5 Neighboring gene MIR583 host gene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379675 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 524, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030309.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC104123
    Related
    ENST00000384846.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    96079138..96079212
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center