Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR575 microRNA 575 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 693160, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR575provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 575provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32831
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207746 miRBase:MI0003582
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN575; hsa-mir-575
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR575 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
4q21.22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 4 NC_000004.12 (82753337..82753430, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 4 NC_000004.11 (83674490..83674583, complement)

Chromosome 4 - NC_000004.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 575 Neighboring gene stearoyl-CoA desaturase 5 Neighboring gene PQ loop repeat containing 1 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene SEC31 homolog A, COPII coat complex component Neighboring gene THAP9 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 143 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 144

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030301.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC073413
    Related
    ENST00000385013.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000004.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    82753337..82753430 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center