Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR570 microRNA 570 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 693155, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR570provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 570provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32826
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207650 MIM:614538; miRBase:MI0003577
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN570; hsa-mir-570
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR570 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
3q29
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 3 NC_000003.12 (195699401..195699497)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 3 NC_000003.11 (195426272..195426368)

Chromosome 3 - NC_000003.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374298 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374297 Neighboring gene serine/threonine-protein phosphatase 4 regulatory subunit 2-like Neighboring gene SDHA pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene MIR570 host gene Neighboring gene somatomedin B domain containing 1, pseudogene Neighboring gene mucin 20, cell surface associated

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030296.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC233280
    Related
    ENST00000384917.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000003.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    195699401..195699497
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187532.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    69898..69994
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

Genomic

  1. NT_187649.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_2

    Range
    92903..92999 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

Genomic

  1. NT_187678.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_3

    Range
    96547..96643 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

Genomic

  1. NT_187688.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_4

    Range
    93465..93561 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

Genomic

  1. NT_187689.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_5

    Range
    69898..69994
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

Genomic

  1. NT_187690.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_6

    Range
    94177..94273 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

Genomic

  1. NT_187691.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_7

    Range
    95614..95710 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center