U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Crip2 cysteine rich protein 2 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 68337, updated on 12-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Crip2provided by MGI
Official Full Name
cysteine rich protein 2provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1915587
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000006356 AllianceGenome:MGI:1915587
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
Crp; Hlp; CRP2; CRP4; ESP1; 0610010I23Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable metal ion binding activity. Acts upstream of or within hemopoiesis and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Located in cell cortex. Is expressed in several structures, including cardiovascular system; central nervous system; early conceptus; genitourinary system; and sensory organ. Orthologous to human CRIP2 (cysteine rich protein 2). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in heart adult (RPKM 931.2), lung adult (RPKM 531.1) and 19 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Crip2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12 F1; 12 61.57 cM
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 12 NC_000078.7 (113103856..113109126)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 12 NC_000078.6 (113140236..113145506)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000078.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene metastasis associated 1 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA F930026P19 gene Neighboring gene predicted gene, 30599 Neighboring gene cysteine-rich protein 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 
  • Targeted (2)  1 citation

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cell cortex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
cysteine-rich protein 2
Names
CRP-2
LIM only protein HLP
heart LIM protein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001347443.1NP_001334372.1  cysteine-rich protein 2 isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC073562, AI851454, AK002484
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS84005.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A0G2JF37
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000143334.2, ENSMUST00000200380.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd09476
    Location:255
    LIM1_TLP; The first LIM domain of thymus LIM protein (TLP)
  2. NM_024223.2NP_077185.1  cysteine-rich protein 2 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_077185.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AI851454, AK002484, CX217539
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS26204.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9DCT8
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q4FJU3
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000081943.5, ENSMUST00000084882.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd09476
    Location:558
    LIM1_TLP; The first LIM domain of thymus LIM protein (TLP)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000078.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    113103856..113109126
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_030246890.2XP_030102750.1  cysteine-rich protein 2 isoform X1

    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A0G2JF37
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000143009.2, ENSMUST00000196015.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd09476
    Location:255
    LIM1_TLP; The first LIM domain of thymus LIM protein (TLP)