U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Pak1ip1 PAK1 interacting protein 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 68083, updated on 8-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Pak1ip1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
PAK1 interacting protein 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1915333
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000038683 AllianceGenome:MGI:1915333
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
PIP1; Gdpd1; 5830431I15Rik; 5930415H02Rik
Summary
Acts upstream of or within cell population proliferation and roof of mouth development. Located in nucleolus. Is expressed in chondrocranium and liver lobe. Orthologous to human PAK1IP1 (PAK1 interacting protein 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in placenta adult (RPKM 48.3), adrenal adult (RPKM 35.2) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

Location:
13 A3.3; 13 20.23 cM
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 13 NC_000079.7 (41154486..41166509)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 13 NC_000079.6 (41001010..41013033)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000079.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34285 Neighboring gene microRNA 5124a Neighboring gene glucosaminyl (N-acetyl) transferase 2 (I blood group) Neighboring gene predicted gene, 31683 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34294 Neighboring gene RIKEN cDNA A730081D07 gene Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E11542 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E9874 Neighboring gene transmembrane protein 14C Neighboring gene male germ cell-associated kinase

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Chemically induced (ENU) (1)  1 citation
  • Endonuclease-mediated (3) 

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Clone Names

  • MGC151106, MGC151108

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in nucleolus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleolus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
p21-activated protein kinase-interacting protein 1
Names
glycerophosphodiester phosphodiesterase domain containing 1
putative PAK inhibitor Skb15

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_026550.3NP_080826.2  p21-activated protein kinase-interacting protein 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_080826.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK150919, AV225950, BY055321, BY788898
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS36638.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q3UBK7, Q80UT4, Q8C5N6, Q923K2, Q9D3E9, Q9DCE5
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3UX26
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000040846.10, ENSMUST00000046951.10
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    COG2319
    Location:3282
    WD40; WD40 repeat [General function prediction only]
    sd00039
    Location:86121
    7WD40; WD40 repeat [structural motif]
    cl02567
    Location:28274
    WD40; WD40 domain, found in a number of eukaryotic proteins that cover a wide variety of functions including adaptor/regulatory modules in signal transduction, pre-mRNA processing and cytoskeleton assembly; typically contains a GH dipeptide 11-24 residues from ...

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000079.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    41154486..41166509
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)