U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SCARNA5 small Cajal body-specific RNA 5 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 677775, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
SCARNA5provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
small Cajal body-specific RNA 5provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32561
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000252010 MIM:615640; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32561
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
U87
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SCARNA5 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2q37.1
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (233275726..233276003)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (233763810..233764087)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (234184372..234184649)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene inositol polyphosphate-5-phosphatase D Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10619 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 32, pseudogene Neighboring gene autophagy related 16 like 1 Neighboring gene small Cajal body-specific RNA 6 Neighboring gene S-antigen visual arrestin

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study on a southern European population identifies a new Crohn's disease susceptibility locus at RBX1-EP300.
EBI GWAS Catalog
A genome-wide scan of Ashkenazi Jewish Crohn's disease suggests novel susceptibility loci.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Fucosyltransferase 2 (FUT2) non-secretor status is associated with Crohn's disease.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies new susceptibility loci for Crohn disease and implicates autophagy in disease pathogenesis.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide meta-analysis increases to 71 the number of confirmed Crohn's disease susceptibility loci.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in RNA processing IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in Cajal body IMP
Inferred from Mutant Phenotype
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleolus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_003008.2 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC013726
    Related
    ENST00000516201.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    233275726..233276003
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_011332690.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    221064..221341
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    233763810..233764087
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)