Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

SSTR4 somatostatin receptor 4 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 6754, updated on 8-Jul-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
SSTR4provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
somatostatin receptor 4provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:11333
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000132671 MIM:182454
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
SS4R; SS4-R; SS-4-R
Summary
Somatostatin acts at many sites to inhibit the release of many hormones and other secretory proteins. The biologic effects of somatostatin are probably mediated by a family of G protein-coupled receptors that are expressed in a tissue-specific manner. SSTR4 is a member of the superfamily of receptors having seven transmembrane segments and is expressed in highest levels in fetal and adult brain and lung. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See SSTR4 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20p11.21
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 20 NC_000020.11 (23035312..23039237)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (23015949..23019874)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985449 Neighboring gene kinesin family member 15 pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101929707 Neighboring gene thrombomodulin Neighboring gene CD93 molecule

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Genome-wide association study combining pathway analysis for typical sporadic amyotrophic lateral sclerosis in Chinese Han populations.
GeneReviews: Not available
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables G protein-coupled receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables neuropeptide binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables peptide binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables somatostatin receptor activity IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
is_active_in integral component of plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in neuron projection IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in plasma membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
somatostatin receptor type 4
Names
G-protein coupled receptor

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001052.4NP_001043.2  somatostatin receptor type 4

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001043.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AL049651
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS42856.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    P31391
    Related
    ENSP00000255008.3, ENST00000255008.5
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd15973
    Location:48322
    7tmA_SSTR4; somatostatin receptor type 4, member of the class A family of seven-transmembrane G protein-coupled receptors

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    23035312..23039237
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center