U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Polr3g polymerase (RNA) III (DNA directed) polypeptide G [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 67486, updated on 12-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Polr3gprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
polymerase (RNA) III (DNA directed) polypeptide Gprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1914736
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000035834 AllianceGenome:MGI:1914736
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
RPC7; RPC32; 2310047G20Rik
Summary
Enables chromatin binding activity. Acts upstream of or within cell population proliferation. Predicted to be located in cytosol and nuclear body. Predicted to be part of RNA polymerase III complex. Orthologous to human POLR3G (RNA polymerase III subunit G). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in placenta adult (RPKM 4.2), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 4.0) and 27 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Polr3g in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13 C3; 13 43.68 cM
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 13 NC_000079.7 (81821956..81859132, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 13 NC_000079.6 (81673837..81711013, complement)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000079.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 32639 Neighboring gene adhesion G protein-coupled receptor V1 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35120 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35121 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35122 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7257 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35124 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35125 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35126 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35129 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35131 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E11550 Neighboring gene LysM, putative peptidoglycan-binding, domain containing 3 Neighboring gene metallo-beta-lactamase domain containing 2 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_35132 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E604 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E3088 Neighboring gene centrin 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 
  • Targeted (4)  1 citation

Pathways from PubChem

General gene information

Markers

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables chromatin binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables chromatin binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RNA polymerase III complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
part_of RNA polymerase III complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nuclear body ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
DNA-directed RNA polymerase III subunit RPC7
Names
DNA-directed RNA polymerase III subunit G
RNA polymerase III subunit C7

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001081176.1NP_001074645.1  DNA-directed RNA polymerase III subunit RPC7

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001074645.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC154771
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS36738.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6NXY9, Q8K0W5, Q9CV05
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000035289.6, ENSMUST00000048993.12
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam11705
    Location:1220
    RNA_pol_3_Rpc31; DNA-directed RNA polymerase III subunit Rpc31

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000079.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    81821956..81859132 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_026190.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_026190.1: This RefSeq record was removed by NCBI staff. Contact info@ncbi.nlm.nih.gov for further information.