U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Lsm1 LSM1 homolog, mRNA degradation associated [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 67207, updated on 5-Jan-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
Lsm1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
LSM1 homolog, mRNA degradation associatedprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1914457
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000037296 AllianceGenome:MGI:1914457
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
CASM; 2810025O06Rik
Summary
Predicted to enable RNA cap binding activity; mRNA binding activity; and pre-mRNA binding activity. Acts upstream of or within negative regulation of neuron differentiation and stem cell population maintenance. Located in P-body. Is expressed in central nervous system; heart; metanephros; and submandibular gland. Orthologous to human LSM1 (LSM1 homolog, mRNA degradation associated). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in CNS E18 (RPKM 6.5), CNS E11.5 (RPKM 6.1) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Lsm1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8; 8 A2
Exon count:
5
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 8 NC_000074.7 (26275326..26294003)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 8 NC_000074.6 (25785318..25803975)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000074.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 17484 Neighboring gene BCL2-associated athanogene 4 Neighboring gene electron transferring flavoprotein, alpha polypeptide pseudogene Neighboring gene 40S ribosomal protein S25 pseudogene Neighboring gene Star 5' regulatory region Neighboring gene steroidogenic acute regulatory protein Neighboring gene ASH2 like histone lysine methyltransferase complex subunit

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (2) 

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables RNA binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables RNA cap binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables mRNA binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables pre-mRNA binding ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of Lsm1-7-Pat1 complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in P-body IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in P-body IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in axon ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 
located_in dendrite ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of messenger ribonucleoprotein complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in neuronal cell body ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleus ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
U6 snRNA-associated Sm-like protein LSm1
Names
LSM1 homolog, U6 small nuclear RNA associated
U6 small nuclear RNA associated

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_026032.1NP_080308.1  U6 snRNA-associated Sm-like protein LSm1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_080308.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK041290
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS22202.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8VC85
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    A0A6P5Q732, A0A8C6IFU8, Q544C9
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000041022.7, ENSMUST00000038421.8
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    PRK10788
    Location:64131
    PRK10788; periplasmic folding chaperone; Provisional
    cd01728
    Location:477
    LSm1; Like-Sm protein 1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000074.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    26275326..26294003
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011242156.4XP_011240458.1  U6 snRNA-associated Sm-like protein LSm1 isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd01728
    Location:477
    LSm1; Like-Sm protein 1