U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Eapp E2F-associated phosphoprotein [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 66266, updated on 5-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Eappprovided by MGI
Official Full Name
E2F-associated phosphoproteinprovided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1913516
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000054302 AllianceGenome:MGI:1913516
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
1810011O16Rik
Summary
Predicted to be involved in positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to act upstream of or within negative regulation of transcription elongation from RNA polymerase II promoter and positive regulation of transcription elongation from RNA polymerase II promoter. Predicted to be located in cytoplasm. Predicted to be active in nucleus. Orthologous to human EAPP (E2F associated phosphoprotein). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in CNS E11.5 (RPKM 11.3), placenta adult (RPKM 10.7) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Eapp in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12 C1; 12 23.46 cM
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 12 NC_000078.7 (54717125..54743245, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 12 NC_000078.6 (54670340..54695899, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000078.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 1892 Neighboring gene serine palmitoyltransferase, small subunit A Neighboring gene predicted gene, 40884 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 36262 Neighboring gene SCAN domain containing 3 pseudogene Neighboring gene CapStarr-seq enhancer MGSCv37_chr12:55796454-55796563 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E2384 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E207 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 22513 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L31, pseudogene 17

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Endonuclease-mediated (2) 

General protein information

Preferred Names
E2F-associated phosphoprotein

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001331162.1NP_001318091.1  E2F-associated phosphoprotein isoform 2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) lacks an alternate in-frame exon compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (2) is shorter than isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AC165349, AK012800, CT030142
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS88337.1
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3UM97
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000106341.4, ENSMUST00000110713.10
  2. NM_025456.4NP_079732.1  E2F-associated phosphoprotein isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079732.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AC165349, AK007442, CT030142
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS25910.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5BU09, Q9CZB5, Q9D914
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3UM97
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000123698.2, ENSMUST00000161592.8
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10238
    Location:136279
    Eapp_C; E2F-associated phosphoprotein

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000078.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    54717125..54743245 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006516142.5XP_006516205.1  E2F-associated phosphoprotein isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_006516205.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5BU09, Q9CZB5, Q9D914
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q3UM97
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10238
    Location:136279
    Eapp_C; E2F-associated phosphoprotein
  2. XM_030246849.2XP_030102709.1  E2F-associated phosphoprotein isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10238
    Location:72215
    Eapp_C; E2F-associated phosphoprotein