Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Ogfod3 2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain containing 3 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 66179, updated on 31-Jan-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
Ogfod3provided by MGI
Official Full Name
2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain containing 3provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1913429
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000025169
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
1110031I02Rik
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in adrenal adult (RPKM 14.6), genital fat pad adult (RPKM 10.8) and 28 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See Ogfod3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
11; 11 E2
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
106 current GRCm38.p4 (GCF_000001635.24) 11 NC_000077.6 (121177593..121204648, complement)
Build 37.2 previous assembly MGSCv37 (GCF_000001635.18) 11 NC_000077.5 (121038907..121065962, complement)

Chromosome 11 - NC_000077.6Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene urotensin 2 receptor Neighboring gene bromodomain containing 4 pseudogene Neighboring gene hexosaminidase (glycosyl hydrolase family 20, catalytic domain) containing Neighboring gene cytochrome b 245 chaperone 1 Neighboring gene nuclear prelamin A recognition factor

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)
  • Targeted (2) 

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
L-ascorbic acid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
dioxygenase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
iron ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
oxidoreductase activity, acting on paired donors, with incorporation or reduction of molecular oxygen IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
oxidation-reduction process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain-containing protein 3
Names
PKHD domain-containing transmembrane protein C17orf101 homolog

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025402.2NP_079678.1  2-oxoglutarate and iron-dependent oxygenase domain-containing protein 3

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079678.1

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AK004005
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS25770.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9D136
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000026169.6, ENSMUST00000026169.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart00702
    Location:158302
    P4Hc; Prolyl 4-hydroxylase alpha subunit homologues

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Mus musculus Annotation Release 106

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000077.6 Reference GRCm38.p4 C57BL/6J

    Range
    121177593..121204648 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center