U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

Eef1e1 eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 epsilon 1 [ Mus musculus (house mouse) ]

Gene ID: 66143, updated on 9-May-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
Eef1e1provided by MGI
Official Full Name
eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 epsilon 1provided by MGI
Primary source
MGI:MGI:1913393
See related
Ensembl:ENSMUSG00000001707 AllianceGenome:MGI:1913393
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Mus musculus
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Glires; Rodentia; Myomorpha; Muroidea; Muridae; Murinae; Mus; Mus
Also known as
AIMP3; 1110003A02Rik
Summary
Involved in negative regulation of cell population proliferation and positive regulation of apoptotic process. Acts upstream of or within cellular response to leukemia inhibitory factor; positive regulation of DNA damage response, signal transduction by p53 class mediator; and positive regulation of apoptotic signaling pathway. Located in cytoplasm and nucleus. Part of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase multienzyme complex. Is expressed in several structures, including central nervous system and retina. Orthologous to human EEF1E1 (eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 epsilon 1). [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Broad expression in CNS E18 (RPKM 24.2), liver E14 (RPKM 23.9) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See Eef1e1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
13 A3.3; 13 18.38 cM
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2024_02 current GRCm39 (GCF_000001635.27) 13 NC_000079.7 (38829667..38843004, complement)
108.20200622 previous assembly GRCm38.p6 (GCF_000001635.26) 13 NC_000079.6 (38645691..38659028, complement)

Chromosome 13 - NC_000079.7Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene predicted gene, 40922 Neighboring gene biogenesis of lysosomal organelles complex-1, subunit 5, muted Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34249 Neighboring gene STARR-positive B cell enhancer ABC_E7228 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34251 Neighboring gene DNA polymerase epsilon subunit 3 pseudogene Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34252 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34253 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34254 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34255 Neighboring gene STARR-seq mESC enhancer starr_34256 Neighboring gene predicted gene, 46392

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: Mouse ENCODE transcriptome data
  • Description: RNA profiling data sets generated by the Mouse ENCODE project.
  • BioProject: PRJNA66167
  • Publication: PMID 25409824
  • Analysis date: n/a

Bibliography

Variation

Alleles

Alleles of this type are documented at Mouse Genome Informatics  (MGI)

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Gene Ontology Provided by MGI

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase multienzyme complex IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
part_of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase multienzyme complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
part_of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase multienzyme complex ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
part_of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetase multienzyme complex NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in cytoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in cytosol ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleolus ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm ISO
Inferred from Sequence Orthology
more info
 
is_active_in nucleus IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 epsilon-1
Names
elongation factor p18
multisynthase complex auxiliary component p18
multisynthetase complex auxiliary component p18

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025380.2NP_079656.1  eukaryotic translation elongation factor 1 epsilon-1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079656.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK003335, AK009889, BY197082
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS26465.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9D1M4
    Related
    ENSMUSP00000001757.8, ENSMUST00000001757.9
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    cd10305
    Location:65165
    GST_C_AIMP3; Glutathione S-transferase C-terminal-like, alpha helical domain of Aminoacyl tRNA synthetase complex-Interacting Multifunctional Protein 3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001635.27-RS_2024_02

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

Genomic

  1. NC_000079.7 Reference GRCm39 C57BL/6J

    Range
    38829667..38843004 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)