U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PRAMEF22 PRAME family member 22 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 653606, updated on 23-Jun-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PRAMEF22provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
PRAME family member 22provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:34393
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:34393
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRAMEF3L
Summary
Predicted to be involved in several processes, including negative regulation of apoptotic process; negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated; and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Annotation information
Annotation category: only annotated on patches unit in reference assembly
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PRAMEF22 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p36.21
Exon count:
3
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 (PATCHES) NW_012132914.1 (157184..159964)
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 (PATCHES) NW_015495298.1 (664..1240)

NW_012132914.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PRAME family member 6 Neighboring gene PRAME family member 17-like Neighboring gene PRAME family member 28, pseudogene Neighboring gene PRAME family member 27

NW_015495298.1Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene putative PRAME family member 13 Neighboring gene PRAME family member 27

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001100631.2NP_001094101.2  PRAME family member 22

    Status: INFERRED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC245056, AC256219

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_012132914.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    157184..159964
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

Genomic

  1. NW_015495298.1 Reference GRCh38.p14 PATCHES

    Range
    664..1240
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)