Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PRB2 proline rich protein BstNI subfamily 2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 653247, updated on 7-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
PRB2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
proline rich protein BstNI subfamily 2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:9338
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000121335 MIM:168810
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
Ps; cP7; IB-9; PRPPRB1
Summary
This gene encodes a member of the heterogeneous family of basic, proline-rich, human salivary glycoproteins. The encoded preproprotein undergoes proteolytic processing to generate one or more mature isoforms before secretion from the parotid glands. Multiple alleles of this gene exhibiting variations in the length of the tandem repeats, polymorphic cleavage sites and polymorphic stop codons have been identified. This gene is located in a cluster of closely related salivary proline-rich proteins on chromosome 12. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2015]
Expression
Restricted expression toward salivary gland (RPKM 6077.8) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See PRB2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
12p13.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 12 NC_000012.12 (11391540..11395567, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 12 NC_000012.11 (11544474..11548498, complement)

Chromosome 12 - NC_000012.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene proline rich protein BstNI subfamily 4 Neighboring gene proline rich protein BstNI subfamily 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC440084 Neighboring gene HIG1 hypoxia inducible domain family member 1A pseudogene 8 Neighboring gene IQ motif and Sec7 domain 3 pseudogene 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
A genome-wide association study of overall survival in pancreatic cancer patients treated with gemcitabine in CALGB 80303.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association study of chronic periodontitis in a general German population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
extracellular region IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
basic salivary proline-rich protein 2
Names
Basic proline-rich peptide P-E
con1 glycoprotein
proline-rich protein BstNI, subfamily-2 (parotid size variant)
salivary proline-rich protein 2

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_006248.4NP_006239.3  basic salivary proline-rich protein 2 preproprotein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_006239.3

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC078950, AC126171, BX484538
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS41757.2
    Related
    ENSP00000374013.4, ENST00000389362.6

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000012.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    11391540..11395567 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

Genomic

  1. NT_187588.1 Reference GRCh38.p13 ALT_REF_LOCI_1

    Range
    20912..25493
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center