Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GTF2H2B general transcription factor IIH subunit 2B (pseudogene) [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 653238, updated on 25-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
GTF2H2Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
general transcription factor IIH subunit 2B (pseudogene)provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:31393
See related
AllianceGenome:HGNC:31393
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Annotation information
Note: This locus contains a 2 nt deletion in a splice site compared to very similar paralogous loci, resulting in exon skipping and a frameshift in the CDS. Consequently, this locus is now considered to be a transcribed pseudogene. It is possible that the deletion is polymorphic within the population, and the gene may be functional in some individuals. [13 Feb 2013]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 10.0), thyroid (RPKM 9.3) and 25 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GTF2H2B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
5q13.2
Exon count:
15
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 5 NC_000005.10 (70415370..70450362)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 5 NC_000005.9 (69711197..69746189)

Chromosome 5 - NC_000005.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene GUSB pseudogene 14 Neighboring gene POM121 membrane glycoprotein (rat) pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986356 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105379021 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 3898 Neighboring gene NAIP pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene POM121 membrane glycoprotein (rat) pseudogene Neighboring gene GUSB pseudogene 15

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • general transcription factor IIH, polypeptide 2B (pseudogene)

Clone Names

  • MGC198634, DKFZp686M0199, DKFZp686P18101

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_033417.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC145034, AC146944, BC171919

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000005.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    70415370..70450362
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001098729.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001098729.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene is a pseudogene.
Support Center