Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MRPS24 mitochondrial ribosomal protein S24 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 64951, updated on 21-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MRPS24provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
mitochondrial ribosomal protein S24provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:14510
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000062582 MIM:611986
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
S24mt; bMRP47; HSPC335; MRP-S24; bMRP-47
Summary
Mammalian mitochondrial ribosomal proteins are encoded by nuclear genes and help in protein synthesis within the mitochondrion. Mitochondrial ribosomes (mitoribosomes) consist of a small 28S subunit and a large 39S subunit. They have an estimated 75% protein to rRNA composition compared to prokaryotic ribosomes, where this ratio is reversed. Another difference between mammalian mitoribosomes and prokaryotic ribosomes is that the latter contain a 5S rRNA. Among different species, the proteins comprising the mitoribosome differ greatly in sequence, and sometimes in biochemical properties, which prevents easy recognition by sequence homology. This gene encodes a 28S subunit protein. A pseudogene corresponding to this gene is found on chromosome 11. Read-through transcription exists between this gene and the upstream upregulator of cell proliferation (URGCP) gene. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2011]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in kidney (RPKM 41.1), adrenal (RPKM 32.3) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See MRPS24 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p13
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (43866558..43869517, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (43906157..43909145, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107986727 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102724946 Neighboring gene biliverdin reductase A Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4653 Neighboring gene URGCP-MRPS24 readthrough Neighboring gene upregulator of cell proliferation Neighboring gene tubulin gamma 1 pseudogene Neighboring gene ubiquitin conjugating enzyme E2 D4 (putative) Neighboring gene RNA polymerase II subunit J4, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
RNA binding HDA PubMed 
structural constituent of ribosome ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
mitochondrial translation ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
mitochondrial translational elongation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
mitochondrial translational termination TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
mitochondrial inner membrane TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
mitochondrial small ribosomal subunit ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
mitochondrial small ribosomal subunit NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
28S ribosomal protein S24, mitochondrial
Names
mitochondrial 28S ribosomal protein S24
mitochondrial small ribosomal subunit protein uS3m
NP_114403.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_032014.3NP_114403.1  28S ribosomal protein S24, mitochondrial precursor

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_114403.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC012167, CA413186
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS5473.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96EL2
    Related
    ENSP00000318158.5, ENST00000317534.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam14955
    Location:36167
    MRP-S24; Mitochondrial ribosome subunit S24

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20191205

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    43866558..43869517 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center