U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR924HG MIR924 host gene [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 647946, updated on 10-Oct-2023

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR924HGprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
MIR924 host geneprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:44332
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000267374 AllianceGenome:HGNC:44332
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LINC00669
Expression
Biased expression in testis (RPKM 1.7), skin (RPKM 0.3) and 8 other tissues See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR924HG in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
18q12.2-q12.3
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 18 NC_000018.10 (39206924..39751995, complement)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 18 NC_060942.1 (39402581..39947279, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 18 NC_000018.9 (36786888..37331959, complement)

Chromosome 18 - NC_000018.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 182 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 706, pseudogene Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr18:36698331-36698530 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:36748192-36749150 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs851 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927879 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L7a pseudogene 66 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:36969419-36970128 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:37145172-37145802 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:37145803-37146432 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:37171224-37172126 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC101927857 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:37265182-37265752 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:37279897-37280398 Neighboring gene microRNA 924 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1242, pseudogene Neighboring gene microRNA 5583-1 Neighboring gene microRNA 5583-2 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1901 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1902 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:37504594-37505118 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904349 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr18:37549588-37550562

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 669

Clone Names

  • FLJ33284

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_024391.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK090603, BG220862, DB038664
    Related
    ENST00000665844.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000018.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    39206924..39751995 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060942.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    39402581..39947279 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)