U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PRAMEF20 PRAME family member 20 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 645425, updated on 19-Jul-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PRAMEF20provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
PRAME family member 20provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:25224
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000204478 AllianceGenome:HGNC:25224
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
PRAMEF21
Summary
Predicted to be involved in several processes, including negative regulation of apoptotic process; negative regulation of transcription, DNA-templated; and positive regulation of cell population proliferation. Predicted to be active in cytoplasm. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Low expression observed in reference dataset See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PRAMEF20 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1p36.21
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 1 NC_000001.11 (13410450..13421328)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 1 NC_060925.1 (12851719..12862598)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (13736907..13747803)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PRAME family member 19 Neighboring gene PRAME family member 17 Neighboring gene leucine rich repeat containing 38 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC102724856 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984918

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Component Evidence Code Pubs
is_active_in cytoplasm IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
PRAME family member 20
Names
PRAME family member 20/21
PRAME family member 21

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001099852.2NP_001093322.2  PRAME family member 20

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001093322.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC243961
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS41265.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q5VT98
    Related
    ENSP00000473584.1, ENST00000602960.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    13410450..13421328
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060925.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    12851719..12862598
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NG_005161.2: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NG_005161.2: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because it is now thought that this gene does encode a protein.