Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ELOCP3 elongin C pseudogene 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 644540, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ELOCP3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
elongin C pseudogene 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:29457
Gene type
pseudo
RefSeq status
INFERRED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TCEB1P3; dJ254P11.1
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ELOCP3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10p14
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 10 NC_000010.11 (10174180..10174799)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (10216143..10216762)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105376403 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2670 Neighboring gene cut like homeobox 2 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107984207

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • transcription elongation factor B (SIII), polypeptide 1 (15kDa, elongin C) pseudogene 3
  • transcription elongation factor B (SIII), polypeptide 1 pseudogene 3
  • transcription elongation factor B subunit 1 pseudogene 3

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

Genomic

  1. NG_009727.2 

    Range
    101..720
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    10174180..10174799
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center