U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

CASC16 cancer susceptibility 16 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 643714, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
CASC16provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
cancer susceptibility 16provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:48608
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000249231 AllianceGenome:HGNC:48608
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
LINC00918
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 9.4) See more
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See CASC16 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16q12.1-q12.2
Exon count:
4
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 16 NC_000016.10 (52552087..52606975, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 16 NC_060940.1 (58349967..58404850, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (52585999..52640887, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371262 Neighboring gene VISTA enhancer hs1300 Neighboring gene TOX high mobility group box family member 3 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371265 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371264 Neighboring gene tropomyosin 3 pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A combined analysis of genome-wide association studies in breast cancer.
EBI GWAS Catalog
A multistage genome-wide association study in breast cancer identifies two new risk alleles at 1p11.2 and 14q24.1 (RAD51L1).
EBI GWAS Catalog
Common variants on chromosomes 2q35 and 16q12 confer susceptibility to estrogen receptor-positive breast cancer.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association studies identify four ER negative-specific breast cancer risk loci.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies a common variant in RAD51B associated with male breast cancer risk.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies five new breast cancer susceptibility loci.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies novel breast cancer susceptibility loci.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study identifies novel restless legs syndrome susceptibility loci on 2p14 and 16q12.1.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study of breast cancer in Latinas identifies novel protective variants on 6q25.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide association study of breast cancer in the Japanese population.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Identification of a functional genetic variant at 16q12.1 for breast cancer risk: results from the Asia Breast Cancer Consortium.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Large-scale genotyping identifies 41 new loci associated with breast cancer risk.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel breast cancer susceptibility locus at 9q31.2: results of a genome-wide association study.
EBI GWAS Catalog

General gene information

Markers

Other Names

  • cancer susceptibility 16 (non-protein coding)
  • cancer susceptibility candidate 16 (non-protein coding)
  • long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 918

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_033920.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    BC034767, DB462404, DB523777
    Related
    ENST00000510238.8

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    52552087..52606975 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060940.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    58349967..58404850 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)