Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

DPEP3 dipeptidase 3 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 64180, updated on 1-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
DPEP3provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
dipeptidase 3provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:23029
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000141096 MIM:609926
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MBD3
Summary
This gene encodes a membrane-bound glycoprotein from the family of dipeptidases involved in hydrolytic metabolism of various dipeptides, including penem and carbapenem beta-lactam antibiotics. This gene is located on chromosome 16 in a cluster with another member of this family. Alternatively spliced transcript variants that encode different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 28.2) See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See DPEP3 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
16q22.1
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 16 NC_000016.10 (67975663..67980499, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 16 NC_000016.9 (68009566..68014452, complement)

Chromosome 16 - NC_000016.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene proteasome 20S subunit beta 10 Neighboring gene lecithin-cholesterol acyltransferase Neighboring gene solute carrier family 12 member 4 Neighboring gene dipeptidase 2 Neighboring gene lysyl-tRNA synthetase 1 pseudogene 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Biological insights from 108 schizophrenia-associated genetic loci.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Genome-wide association analysis of metabolic traits in a birth cohort from a founder population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

HIV-1 interactions

Protein interactions

Protein Gene Interaction Pubs
Envelope surface glycoprotein gp120 env HIV-1 gp120-treated vaginal epithelial cells show downregulation of dipeptidase 3 (DPEP3) expression as compared to untreated control PubMed

Go to the HIV-1, Human Interaction Database

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
dipeptidase activity ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
dipeptidyl-peptidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metal ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
metalloexopeptidase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
meiotic cell cycle IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
proteolysis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
acrosomal vesicle ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
anchored component of membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 
plasma membrane ISS
Inferred from Sequence or Structural Similarity
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
dipeptidase 3
Names
membrane-bound dipeptidase 3
metallopeptidase (family M19)
testis secretory sperm-binding protein Li 211a
NP_001123230.2
NP_001357127.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001129758.2NP_001123230.2  dipeptidase 3 isoform b precursor

    Status: REVIEWED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) uses an alternate in-frame splice site in the mid-coding region, compared to variant 1, resulting in an isoform (b) that is 1 aa shorter, compared to isoform a.
    Source sequence(s)
    HM005556
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01244
    Location:86406
    Peptidase_M19; Membrane dipeptidase (Peptidase family M19)
  2. NM_001370198.1NP_001357127.1  dipeptidase 3 isoform c precursor

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK057401, AY358390
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS10856.1
    Related
    ENSP00000268793.5, ENST00000268793.6
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam01244
    Location:86407
    Peptidase_M19; Membrane dipeptidase (Peptidase family M19)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000016.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    67975663..67980499 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_022357.4: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_022357.4: This RefSeq was removed because currently there is support for the transcript but not for the protein.
Support Center