Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

LINC02912 long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2912 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 641384, updated on 5-Jan-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
LINC02912provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 2912provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32295
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000280055
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
TMEM75
Summary
Predicted to be integral component of membrane. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Nov 2021]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See LINC02912 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8q24.21
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 8 NC_000008.11 (127946559..127948723, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (128958805..128960969, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene PVT1 intron CAGE-defined low expression enhancer Neighboring gene Pvt1 oncogene Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 1737 Neighboring gene microRNA 1205 Neighboring gene RNA, variant U1 small nuclear 32

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide trans-ancestry meta-analysis provides insight into the genetic architecture of type 2 diabetes susceptibility.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_103558.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC103705, AK093424
    Related
    ENST00000624314.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    127946559..127948723 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_001037234.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_001037234.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is support for the transcript but not for the protein.
Support Center