U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR486-1 microRNA 486-1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 619554, updated on 23-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR486-1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 486-1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32342
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000274705 miRBase:MI0002470; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32342
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR486; MIRN486; mir-486-1; hsa-mir-486; hsa-mir-486-1
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR486-1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
8p11.21
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 8 NC_000008.11 (41660441..41660508, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 8 NC_060932.1 (41934039..41934106, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 8 NC_000008.10 (41517959..41518026, complement)

Chromosome 8 - NC_000008.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene GPAT4 and GINS4 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase 4 Neighboring gene NK6 homeobox 3 Neighboring gene microRNA 486-2 Neighboring gene ankyrin 1 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 1462 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 338

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
A single-nucleotide polymorphism in ANK1 is associated with susceptibility to type 2 diabetes in Japanese populations.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Genome-wide trans-ancestry meta-analysis provides insight into the genetic architecture of type 2 diabetes susceptibility.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030161.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC113133, KF511071
    Related
    ENST00000612171.2

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000008.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    41660441..41660508 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060932.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    41934039..41934106 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)