U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RPRD1B regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA domain containing 1B [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 58490, updated on 6-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
RPRD1Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA domain containing 1Bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:16209
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000101413 MIM:614694; AllianceGenome:HGNC:16209
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
K-H; CREPT; NET60; C20orf77; Kub5-Hera; dJ1057B20.2
Summary
Enables RNA polymerase II complex binding activity and identical protein binding activity. Involved in positive regulation of cell population proliferation; regulation of cell cycle process; and regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II. Located in nucleoplasm. Part of RNA polymerase II, holoenzyme. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in bone marrow (RPKM 7.4), lymph node (RPKM 7.2) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See RPRD1B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q11.23
Exon count:
7
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (38033746..38092364)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (39758090..39816692)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (36662148..36720766)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene RN7SK pseudogene 185 Neighboring gene TELO2 interacting protein 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904898 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904897 Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 237, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124904899

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ44520, DKFZp434P0735

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables RNA polymerase II complex binding IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
enables RNA polymerase II complex binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables identical protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RNA polymerase II, holoenzyme IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
part_of RNA polymerase II, holoenzyme IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
located_in nucleoplasm IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
located_in nucleoplasm TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
located_in nucleus IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA domain-containing protein 1B
Names
Ku70-binding protein 5-Hera
cell-cycle related and expression-elevated protein in tumor

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_021215.4NP_067038.1  regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA domain-containing protein 1B

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_067038.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AK092567, BC033629, BP359144
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS13301.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q6PKF4, Q9NQG5
    Related
    ENSP00000362532.4, ENST00000373433.9
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cd17012
    Location:3131
    CID_RPRD1B; CID (CTD-Interacting Domain) of Regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA domain-containing protein 1B
    pfam16566
    Location:178324
    CREPT; Cell-cycle alteration and expression-elevated protein in tumor

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    38033746..38092364
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_047440346.1XP_047296302.1  regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA domain-containing protein 1B isoform X1

  2. XM_047440347.1XP_047296303.1  regulation of nuclear pre-mRNA domain-containing protein 1B isoform X2

    Related
    ENSP00000416420.2, ENST00000449186.2

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    39758090..39816692
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)