Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

NYNRIN NYN domain and retroviral integrase containing [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 57523, updated on 5-Aug-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
NYNRINprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
NYN domain and retroviral integrase containingprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20165
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000205978 Vega:OTTHUMG00000171314
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
CGIN1; KIAA1305
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in ovary (RPKM 19.4), endometrium (RPKM 6.6) and 22 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See NYNRIN in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
14q12
Exon count:
10
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 14 NC_000014.9 (24398786..24419288)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 14 NC_000014.8 (24867992..24888494)

Chromosome 14 - NC_000014.9Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene receptor interacting serine/threonine kinase 3 Neighboring gene nuclear factor of activated T cells 4 Neighboring gene KH and NYN domain containing Neighboring gene cerebellin 3 precursor Neighboring gene short chain dehydrogenase/reductase family 39U member 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Jun 15 11:32:44 2016

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Biological, clinical and population relevance of 95 loci for blood lipids.
NHGRI GWA Catalog
Discovery and refinement of loci associated with lipid levels.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ11811, KIAA1305

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
nucleic acid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
DNA integration IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
biological_process ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cellular_component ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
integral component of membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
protein NYNRIN
Names
Cousin of GIN1
NYN domain and retroviral integrase catalytic domain-containing protein
protein cousin of GIN1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_025081.2NP_079357.2  protein NYNRIN

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_079357.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AB037726, AL132800, BC065283
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS45090.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9P2P1
    Related
    ENSP00000371994.3, OTTHUMP00000245804, ENST00000382554.3, OTTHUMT00000412939
    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    pfam11977
    Location:791942
    RNase_Zc3h12a; Zc3h12a-like Ribonuclease NYN domain
    cl14782
    Location:11611264
    RNase_H_like; Ribonuclease H-like superfamily, including RNase H, HI, HII, HIII, and RNase-like domain IV of spliceosomal protein Prp8

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000014.9 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    24398786..24419288
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_011537016.2XP_011535318.1  protein NYNRIN isoform X1

    Conserved Domains (2) summary
    cl14782
    Location:281384
    RNase_H_like; Ribonuclease H-like superfamily, including RNase H, HI, HII, HIII, and RNase-like domain IV of spliceosomal protein Prp8
    cl20439
    Location:262
    RNase_Zc3h12a; Zc3h12a-like Ribonuclease NYN domain
Support Center