Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR450A2 microRNA 450a-2 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574505, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR450A2provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 450a-2provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32137
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207755 miRBase:MI0003187
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN450-2; MIRN450A2; MIRN450A-2; mir-450a-2
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR450A2 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq26.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) X NC_000023.11 (134540508..134540607, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (133674538..133674637, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 450b Neighboring gene microRNA 450a-1 Neighboring gene microRNA 542 Neighboring gene MIR503 host gene Neighboring gene microRNA 503

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Pathways from BioSystems

  • miRNAs involved in DNA damage response, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    miRNAs involved in DNA damage response, organism-specific biosystemMicroRNA clusters involved in de DNA damage response. Genes they regulated and genes that regulate them. All genes presented in this pathway can also be found in the pathway "DNA damage response(Homo...

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030227.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC004383
    Related
    ENST00000385022.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    134540508..134540607 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center