U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR499A microRNA 499a [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574501, updated on 12-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR499Aprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 499aprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32133
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207635 MIM:613614; miRBase:MI0003183; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32133
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIR499; MIRN499; mir-499a; hsa-mir-499a
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR499A in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
20q11.22
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 20 NC_000020.11 (34990376..34990497)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 20 NC_060944.1 (36711016..36711137)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 20 NC_000020.10 (33578179..33578300)

Chromosome 20 - NC_000020.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17768 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17769 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12850 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12851 Neighboring gene acyl-CoA synthetase short chain family member 2 Neighboring gene CDK7 strongly-dependent group 2 enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33508643-33509842 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17771 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17770 Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr20:33554901-33555058 Neighboring gene glutathione synthetase Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33568001-33568552 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33571861-33572412 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33573515-33574066 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33574067-33574618 Neighboring gene myosin heavy chain 7B Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33586565-33587064 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak4198 silencer Neighboring gene microRNA 499b Neighboring gene transient receptor potential cation channel subfamily C member 4 associated protein Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 407, pseudogene Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17772 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 17773 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33678296-33678855 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12852 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 12853 Neighboring gene MMP24-AS1-EDEM2 readthrough Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33689161-33689662 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr20:33689663-33690162 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA SNORD56 Neighboring gene ER degradation enhancing alpha-mannosidase like protein 2

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-499
  • microRNA 499

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables mRNA 3'-UTR binding IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
enables mRNA base-pairing translational repressor activity IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
part_of RISC complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030223.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL132825
    Related
    ENST00000384903.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000020.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    34990376..34990497
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060944.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    36711016..36711137
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)