Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR517C microRNA 517c [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574492, updated on 3-Jun-2018

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR517Cprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 517cprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32124
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207838 miRBase:MI0003174
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN517C
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR517C in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.42
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109 current GRCh38.p12 (GCF_000001405.38) 19 NC_000019.10 (53741313..53741407)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (54244567..54244661)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 516b-1 Neighboring gene microRNA 518a-2 Neighboring gene microRNA 520h Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 982, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into FunctionsWhat's a GeneRIF?

General gene information

Other Names

  • hsa-mir-517c

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
gene silencing by miRNA IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
micro-ribonucleoprotein complex IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030214.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011453
    Related
    ENST00000385103.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p12 Primary Assembly

    Range
    53741313..53741407
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center