Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR518B microRNA 518b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574474, updated on 24-Nov-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR518Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 518bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32106
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207862 miRBase:MI0003156
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN518B; mir-518b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR518B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.42
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20201120 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (53702737..53702819)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (54205991..54206073)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 518f Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC107985346 Neighboring gene microRNA 520b Neighboring gene microRNA 526a-1 Neighboring gene microRNA 520c

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030196.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC011453
    Related
    ENST00000385127.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20201120

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    53702737..53702819
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center