U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR146B microRNA 146b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574447, updated on 10-Mar-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR146Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 146bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32079
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000202569 MIM:610567; miRBase:MI0003129; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32079
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN146B; mir-146b; miRNA146B
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR146B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
10q24.32
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 10 NC_000010.11 (102436512..102436584)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 10 NC_060934.1 (103321484..103321556)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 10 NC_000010.10 (104196269..104196341)

Chromosome 10 - NC_000010.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3930 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 2759 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3931 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3932 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3933 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3934 Neighboring gene F-box and leucine rich repeat protein 15 Neighboring gene CUE domain containing 2 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3935 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104192697-104193332 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104193333-104193966 Neighboring gene C10orf95 antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 2760 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 2761 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104211267-104211949 Neighboring gene chromosome 10 open reading frame 95 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104214138-104214726 Neighboring gene OCT4-NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104214727-104215314 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104215315-104215904 Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104215905-104216492 Neighboring gene H3K27ac-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104216493-104217081 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902493 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 3937 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104220868-104221551 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr10:104221552-104222234 Neighboring gene major facilitator superfamily domain containing 13A

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study of autistic-like traits in a general population study of young adults.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Identification of 23 new prostate cancer susceptibility loci using the iCOGS custom genotyping array.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030169.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL121928
    Related
    ENST00000365699.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000010.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    102436512..102436584
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060934.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    103321484..103321556
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)