U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR491 microRNA 491 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574444, updated on 12-Feb-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR491provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 491provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32076
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207609 miRBase:MI0003126; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32076
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN491; mir-491; hsa-mir-491
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR491 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9p21.3
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 9 NC_000009.12 (20716105..20716188)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 9 NC_060933.1 (20729892..20729975)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (20716104..20716187)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MLLT3 super elongation complex subunit Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 28227 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L7a pseudogene 48 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 28228 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19796 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19797 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 28229 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19801 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19800 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19799 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19798 Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid active region 28230 Neighboring gene H3K27ac hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:20683960-20684700 Neighboring gene FOCAD antisense RNA 1 Neighboring gene focadhesin Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, H/ACA box 30B Neighboring gene ATAC-STARR-seq lymphoblastoid silent region 19803 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr9:21031418-21031978 Neighboring gene 3-hydroxyacyl-CoA dehydratase 4

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030166.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL445624
    Related
    ENST00000384877.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    20716105..20716188
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060933.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    20729892..20729975
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)