U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR490 microRNA 490 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574443, updated on 17-Jun-2024

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR490provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 490provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32075
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000207597 MIM:616972; miRBase:MI0003125; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32075
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN490; miR-490; hsa-mir-490
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR490 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7q33
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
RS_2023_10 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 7 NC_000007.14 (136903167..136903294)
RS_2023_10 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 7 NC_060931.1 (138212866..138212993)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (136587914..136588041)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105375524 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak6766 silencer Neighboring gene NANOG-H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:136464707-136465229 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA U13 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:136554078-136554840 Neighboring gene cholinergic receptor muscarinic 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC349160 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_97737 Neighboring gene Neanderthal introgressed variant-containing enhancer experimental_97763 Neighboring gene keratin 8 pseudogene 51 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak6770 silencer Neighboring gene ReSE screen-validated silencer GRCh37_chr7:136765721-136765913 Neighboring gene H3K4me1 hESC enhancer GRCh37_chr7:136778098-136778598 Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak6771 silencer Neighboring gene MPRA-validated peak6772 silencer Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L18 pseudogene 5

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030165.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC009264
    Related
    ENST00000384865.1

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: GCF_000001405.40-RS_2023_10

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    136903167..136903294
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060931.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    138212866..138212993
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)