Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR488 microRNA 488 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574441, updated on 11-Jun-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR488provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 488provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32073
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000202609 miRBase:MI0003123
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN488; mir-488; hsa-mir-488
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR488 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
1q25.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20210514 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 1 NC_000001.11 (177029363..177029445, complement)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 1 NC_000001.10 (176998499..176998581, complement)

Chromosome 1 - NC_000001.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene pappalysin 2 Neighboring gene PTP4A1 pseudogene 7 Neighboring gene GATA motif-containing MPRA enhancer 65 Neighboring gene astrotactin 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105371625 Neighboring gene BMP/retinoic acid inducible neural specific 2 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1645

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_030163.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AL022145
    Related
    ENST00000365739.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20210514

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000001.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    177029363..177029445 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center