U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR452 microRNA 452 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574412, updated on 13-May-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR452provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 452provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32054
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283751 miRBase:MI0001733; AllianceGenome:HGNC:32054
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN452; mir-452; hsa-mir-452
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See MIR452 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq28
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) X NC_000023.11 (151959628..151959712, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) X NC_060947.1 (150225842..150225926, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (151128100..151128184, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene MAGE family member A4 Neighboring gene gamma-aminobutyric acid type A receptor subunit epsilon Neighboring gene microRNA 224 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein SA pseudogene 60 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373369 Neighboring gene MAGEA10-MAGEA5 readthrough Neighboring gene MAGE family member A5, pseudogene

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from PubChem

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029973.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AF274855
    Related
    ENST00000385020.3

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    151959628..151959712 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060947.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    150225842..150225926 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)