Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

MIR18B microRNA 18b [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 574033, updated on 12-Oct-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
MIR18Bprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
microRNA 18bprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:32025
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000283931 miRBase:MI0001518
Gene type
ncRNA
RefSeq status
PROVISIONAL
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
MIRN18B; mir-18b; hsa-mir-18b
Summary
microRNAs (miRNAs) are short (20-24 nt) non-coding RNAs that are involved in post-transcriptional regulation of gene expression in multicellular organisms by affecting both the stability and translation of mRNAs. miRNAs are transcribed by RNA polymerase II as part of capped and polyadenylated primary transcripts (pri-miRNAs) that can be either protein-coding or non-coding. The primary transcript is cleaved by the Drosha ribonuclease III enzyme to produce an approximately 70-nt stem-loop precursor miRNA (pre-miRNA), which is further cleaved by the cytoplasmic Dicer ribonuclease to generate the mature miRNA and antisense miRNA star (miRNA*) products. The mature miRNA is incorporated into a RNA-induced silencing complex (RISC), which recognizes target mRNAs through imperfect base pairing with the miRNA and most commonly results in translational inhibition or destabilization of the target mRNA. The RefSeq represents the predicted microRNA stem-loop. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]

Genomic context

See MIR18B in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
Xq26.2
Exon count:
1
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20190905 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) X NC_000023.11 (134170041..134170111, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) X NC_000023.10 (133304071..133304141, complement)

Chromosome X - NC_000023.11Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene microRNA 19b-2 Neighboring gene microRNA 106a Neighboring gene microRNA 20b Neighboring gene LARP1B pseudogene 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Pathways from BioSystems

  • Parkinsons Disease Pathway, organism-specific biosystem (from WikiPathways)
    Parkinsons Disease Pathway, organism-specific biosystemMost people with Parkinson's disease have idiopathic Parkinson's disease (having no specific known cause). A small proportion of cases, however, can be attributed to known genetic factors. Mutations ...

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

RNA

  1. NR_029949.1 RNA Sequence

    Status: PROVISIONAL

    Source sequence(s)
    AC002407
    Related
    ENST00000454574.4

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 109.20190905

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000023.11 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    134170041..134170111 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center