Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

KCMF1 potassium channel modulatory factor 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 56888, updated on 4-Jun-2020

Summary

Official Symbol
KCMF1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
potassium channel modulatory factor 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:20589
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000176407 MIM:614719
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FIGC; PCMF; ZZZ1; DEBT91
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 9.7), thyroid (RPKM 7.1) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See KCMF1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p11.2
Exon count:
9
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20200522 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 2 NC_000002.12 (84971161..85059472)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (85198231..85286595)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene CRISPRi-validated cis-regulatory element chr2.3019 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105374838 Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1964 Neighboring gene LSM3 homolog, U6 small nuclear RNA and mRNA degradation associated pseudogene 3

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • DKFZp434L1021

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
nucleic acid binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
ubiquitin protein ligase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
zinc ion binding IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
neutrophil degranulation TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
protein ubiquitination IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
synaptic signaling IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
cytosol IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
 
extracellular region TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
ficolin-1-rich granule lumen TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
 
plasma membrane IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
synapse IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase KCMF1
Names
FGF-induced in gastric cancer
FGF-induced ubiquitin-protein ligase in gastric cancers
RING-type E3 ubiquitin transferase KCMF1
ZZ-type zinc finger-containing protein 1
differentially expressed in branching tubulogenesis 91
zinc finger, ZZ domain containing 1
NP_064507.3
XP_006712115.1
XP_011531292.1
XP_016860000.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_020122.5NP_064507.3  E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase KCMF1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_064507.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC078974, AK023403, AW466865, CT004343
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46350.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9P0J7
    Related
    ENSP00000386738.3, ENST00000409785.9
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    cd02338
    Location:755
    ZZ_PCMF_like; Zinc finger, ZZ type. Zinc finger present in potassium channel modulatory factor (PCMF) 1 and related proteins. The ZZ motif coordinates two zinc ions and most likely participates in ligand binding or molecular scaffolding. Human potassium channel ...
    pfam05605
    Location:77136
    zf-Di19; Drought induced 19 protein (Di19), zinc-binding
    pfam14571
    Location:295328
    Di19_C; Stress-induced protein Di19, C-terminal

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    84971161..85059472
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_006712052.3XP_006712115.1  E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase KCMF1 isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    cd02338
    Location:1563
    ZZ_PCMF_like; Zinc finger, ZZ type. Zinc finger present in potassium channel modulatory factor (PCMF) 1 and related proteins. The ZZ motif coordinates two zinc ions and most likely participates in ligand binding or molecular scaffolding. Human potassium channel ...
    pfam05605
    Location:84145
    zf-Di19; Drought induced 19 protein (Di19), zinc-binding
    pfam14571
    Location:288336
    Di19_C; Stress-induced protein Di19, C-terminal
  2. XM_011532990.1XP_011531292.1  E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase KCMF1 isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011531292.1

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam05605
    Location:2586
    zf-Di19; Drought induced 19 protein (Di19), zinc-binding
  3. XM_017004511.1XP_016860000.1  E3 ubiquitin-protein ligase KCMF1 isoform X3

Support Center