U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

GKN1 gastrokine 1 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 56287, updated on 26-Oct-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
GKN1provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
gastrokine 1provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:23217
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000169605 MIM:606402; AllianceGenome:HGNC:23217
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
REVIEWED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
FOV; CA11; AMP18; BRICD1; foveolin
Summary
The protein encoded by this gene is found to be down-regulated in human gastric cancer tissue as compared to normal gastric mucosa. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Expression
Restricted expression toward stomach (RPKM 11425.3) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See GKN1 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p13.3
Exon count:
6
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (68974636..68980976)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (68987051..68993391)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (69201768..69208108)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene gastrokine 3, pseudogene Neighboring gene gastrokine 2 Neighboring gene ANTXR cell adhesion molecule 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 3126 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 10320

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • MGC70354

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables growth factor activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
enables molecular_function ND
No biological Data available
more info
 
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in digestion NAS
Non-traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
involved_in positive regulation of cell division IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of cell population proliferation IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in regulation of cell population proliferation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
involved_in signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in Golgi apparatus TAS
Traceable Author Statement
more info
PubMed 
located_in extracellular region IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
is_active_in extracellular space IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
located_in secretory granule IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
gastrokine-1
Names
18 kDa antrum mucosa protein
BRICHOS domain containing 1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_019617.4NP_062563.4  gastrokine-1 precursor

    Status: REVIEWED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC114802
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS1891.3
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8IUA9
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q53YU7
    Related
    ENSP00000367172.3, ENST00000377938.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    smart01039
    Location:54150
    BRICHOS; The BRICHOS domain is found in a variety of proteins implicated in dementia, respiratory distress and cancer

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    68974636..68980976
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    68987051..68993391
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)