U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

PLGRKT plasminogen receptor with a C-terminal lysine [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55848, updated on 22-Sep-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
PLGRKTprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
plasminogen receptor with a C-terminal lysineprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:23633
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000107020 MIM:618444; AllianceGenome:HGNC:23633
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
AD025; MDS030; C9orf46; PLG-RKT; Plg-R(KT)
Summary
Predicted to be involved in positive regulation of plasminogen activation. Predicted to be integral component of plasma membrane. [provided by Alliance of Genome Resources, Apr 2022]
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in colon (RPKM 12.9), duodenum (RPKM 11.8) and 24 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See PLGRKT in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
9p24.1
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 9 NC_000009.12 (5357971..5438377, complement)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 9 NC_060933.1 (5363085..5443060, complement)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 9 NC_000009.11 (5357971..5437925, complement)

Chromosome 9 - NC_000009.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene high mobility group nucleosomal binding domain 2 pseudogene 31 Neighboring gene relaxin 2 Neighboring gene relaxin 1 Neighboring gene ring finger protein 152 pseudogene 1 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC124902114 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 9164 Neighboring gene CD274 molecule Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 6415

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

GeneRIFs: Gene References Into Functions

What's a GeneRIF?

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ14688, FLJ39176

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in chemotaxis IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in inflammatory response IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
involved_in positive regulation of plasminogen activation IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in plasma membrane IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
plasminogen receptor (KT)
Names
5033414D02Rik
plasminogen receptor, C-terminal lysine transmembrane protein
transmembrane protein C9orf46

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_018465.4NP_060935.2  plasminogen receptor (KT)

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060935.2

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AA919015, AK027594, BM693747
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS6463.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9HBL7, Q9NZ44
    Related
    ENSP00000223864.2, ENST00000223864.7
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10166
    Location:1134
    DUF2368; Uncharacterized conserved protein (DUF2368)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000009.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    5357971..5438377 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_005251510.6XP_005251567.1  plasminogen receptor (KT) isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_005251567.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9HBL7, Q9NZ44
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10166
    Location:1134
    DUF2368; Uncharacterized conserved protein (DUF2368)
  2. XM_011517960.3XP_011516262.1  plasminogen receptor (KT) isoform X1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for XP_011516262.1

    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9HBL7, Q9NZ44
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10166
    Location:1134
    DUF2368; Uncharacterized conserved protein (DUF2368)
  3. XM_005251512.5XP_005251569.1  plasminogen receptor (KT) isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam10166
    Location:1101
    DUF2368; uncharacterized conserved protein (DUF2368)

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060933.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    5363085..5443060 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)