U.S. flag

An official website of the United States government

Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ALLC allantoicase [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55821, updated on 5-Aug-2022

Summary

Official Symbol
ALLCprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
allantoicaseprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:17377
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000151360 MIM:612396; AllianceGenome:HGNC:17377
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ALC
Summary
Allantoicase (EC 3.5.3.4) participates in the uric acid degradation pathway. Its enzymatic activity, like that of urate oxidase (MIM 191540), was lost during vertebrate evolution.[supplied by OMIM, Nov 2008]
Expression
Restricted expression toward testis (RPKM 2.0) See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ALLC in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
2p25.3
Exon count:
18
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
110 current GRCh38.p14 (GCF_000001405.40) 2 NC_000002.12 (3645819..3702671)
110 current T2T-CHM13v2.0 (GCF_009914755.1) 2 NC_060926.1 (3681121..3725243)
105.20220307 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 2 NC_000002.11 (3705790..3750261)

Chromosome 2 - NC_000002.12Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene ribosomal protein S7 Neighboring gene collectin subfamily member 11 Neighboring gene TMSB4X pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105373393 Neighboring gene glyceraldehyde 3 phosphate dehydrogenase pseudogene 48 Neighboring gene doublecortin domain containing 2C Neighboring gene long intergenic non-protein coding RNA 1304

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

EBI GWAS Catalog

Description
Genome-wide association study identifies ALLC polymorphisms correlated with FEV₁ change by corticosteroid.
EBI GWAS Catalog
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
EBI GWAS Catalog

Pathways from PubChem

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
enables allantoicase activity IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in allantoin catabolic process IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
probable inactive allantoicase
Names
allantoate amidinohydrolase
probable allantoicase
NP_060906.3
XP_011508671.1
XP_016859984.1
XP_016859985.1
XP_016859986.1
XP_016859987.1

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_018436.4NP_060906.3  probable inactive allantoicase

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060906.3

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC010907, BC029652, DB054905
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS46223.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q8N6M5, Q9NZA7
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    B4DY77
    Related
    ENSP00000252505.3, ENST00000252505.4
    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    TIGR02961
    Location:1366
    allantoicase; allantoicase

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Annotation Release 110 details...Open this link in a new tab

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000002.12 Reference GRCh38.p14 Primary Assembly

    Range
    3645819..3702671
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. XM_017004495.2XP_016859984.1  probable inactive allantoicase isoform X1

  2. XM_011510369.3XP_011508671.1  probable inactive allantoicase isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03561
    Location:1136
    Allantoicase; Allantoicase repeat
  3. XM_017004496.3XP_016859985.1  probable inactive allantoicase isoform X2

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03561
    Location:1136
    Allantoicase; Allantoicase repeat
  4. XM_017004497.1XP_016859986.1  probable inactive allantoicase isoform X3

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03561
    Location:67228
    Allantoicase; Allantoicase repeat
  5. XM_017004498.1XP_016859987.1  probable inactive allantoicase isoform X4

    Conserved Domains (1) summary
    pfam03561
    Location:49210
    Allantoicase; Allantoicase repeat

Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

Genomic

  1. NC_060926.1 Alternate T2T-CHM13v2.0

    Range
    3681121..3725243
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)

Suppressed Reference Sequence(s)

The following Reference Sequences have been suppressed. Explain

  1. NM_199232.1: Suppressed sequence

    Description
    NM_199232.1: This RefSeq was permanently suppressed because currently there is insufficient support for the transcript and the protein.