Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

RADIL Rap associating with DIL domain [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55698, updated on 10-Dec-2019

Summary

Official Symbol
RADILprovided by HGNC
Official Full Name
Rap associating with DIL domainprovided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:22226
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000157927 MIM:611491
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
RASIP2
Expression
Biased expression in testis (RPKM 4.1), lung (RPKM 1.4) and 10 other tissues See more
Orthologs

Genomic context

See RADIL in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
7p22.1
Exon count:
15
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20191205 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 7 NC_000007.14 (4797055..4883716, complement)
105 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 7 NC_000007.13 (4838736..4923335, complement)

Chromosome 7 - NC_000007.14Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 13 pseudogene 2 Neighboring gene forkhead box K1 Neighboring gene adaptor related protein complex 5 subunit zeta 1 Neighboring gene microRNA 4656 Neighboring gene small nucleolar RNA, C/D box 165 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 4159 Neighboring gene ribosomal protein L22 pseudogene 16 Neighboring gene poly(A) polymerase beta Neighboring gene monocyte to macrophage differentiation associated 2 Neighboring gene ring finger protein 216 pseudogene 1

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Bibliography

Phenotypes

NHGRI GWAS Catalog

Description
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
NHGRI GWA Catalog

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Potential readthrough

Included gene: MMD2

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ10324, FLJ60975, KIAA1849, MGC161589

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Function Evidence Code Pubs
protein binding IPI
Inferred from Physical Interaction
more info
PubMed 
Process Evidence Code Pubs
multicellular organism development IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
signal transduction IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 
substrate adhesion-dependent cell spreading IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
microtubule IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 
protein-containing complex IDA
Inferred from Direct Assay
more info
PubMed 

General protein information

Preferred Names
ras-associating and dilute domain-containing protein
Names
Rap GTPase interactor
Ras association and DIL domains

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_018059.5NP_060529.4  ras-associating and dilute domain-containing protein

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060529.4

    Status: VALIDATED

    Source sequence(s)
    AC092610, BC004919, BC117317, BG722917, DA241653, EF560723
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS43544.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q96JH8
    Related
    ENSP00000382492.3, ENST00000399583.4
    Conserved Domains (5) summary
    cd00992
    Location:9741058
    PDZ_signaling; PDZ domain found in a variety of Eumetazoan signaling molecules, often in tandem arrangements. May be responsible for specific protein-protein interactions, as most PDZ domains bind C-terminal polypeptides, and binding to internal (non-C-terminal) ...
    cd15472
    Location:414779
    Myo5p-like_CBD_Rasip1; cargo binding domain of myosin 5-like of Ras-interacting protein 1
    pfam00498
    Location:273343
    FHA; FHA domain
    pfam00788
    Location:61164
    RA; Ras association (RalGDS/AF-6) domain
    pfam15961
    Location:809935
    DUF4764; Domain of unknown function (DUF4764)

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000007.14 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    4797055..4883716 complement
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center