Format

Send to:

Choose Destination

ZNF446 zinc finger protein 446 [ Homo sapiens (human) ]

Gene ID: 55663, updated on 23-Nov-2021

Summary

Official Symbol
ZNF446provided by HGNC
Official Full Name
zinc finger protein 446provided by HGNC
Primary source
HGNC:HGNC:21036
See related
Ensembl:ENSG00000083838
Gene type
protein coding
RefSeq status
VALIDATED
Organism
Homo sapiens
Lineage
Eukaryota; Metazoa; Chordata; Craniata; Vertebrata; Euteleostomi; Mammalia; Eutheria; Euarchontoglires; Primates; Haplorrhini; Catarrhini; Hominidae; Homo
Also known as
ZSCAN30; ZSCAN52; ZKSCAN20
Expression
Ubiquitous expression in testis (RPKM 4.7), ovary (RPKM 4.0) and 25 other tissues See more
Orthologs
NEW
Try the new Gene table
Try the new Transcript table

Genomic context

See ZNF446 in Genome Data Viewer
Location:
19q13.43
Exon count:
8
Annotation release Status Assembly Chr Location
109.20211119 current GRCh38.p13 (GCF_000001405.39) 19 NC_000019.10 (58476352..58489533)
105.20201022 previous assembly GRCh37.p13 (GCF_000001405.25) 19 NC_000019.9 (58987719..59000900)

Chromosome 19 - NC_000019.10Genomic Context describing neighboring genes Neighboring gene zinc finger protein 324 Neighboring gene Sharpr-MPRA regulatory region 9894 Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC112268251 Neighboring gene RNA, U6 small nuclear 1337, pseudogene Neighboring gene RNA, 7SL, cytoplasmic 693, pseudogene Neighboring gene uncharacterized LOC105372485 Neighboring gene solute carrier family 27 member 5

Genomic regions, transcripts, and products

Expression

  • Project title: HPA RNA-seq normal tissues
  • Description: RNA-seq was performed of tissue samples from 95 human individuals representing 27 different tissues in order to determine tissue-specificity of all protein-coding genes
  • BioProject: PRJEB4337
  • Publication: PMID 24309898
  • Analysis date: Wed Apr 4 07:08:55 2018

Phenotypes

Associated conditions

Description Tests
Novel genetic loci identified for the pathophysiology of childhood obesity in the Hispanic population.
GeneReviews: Not available

Interactions

Products Interactant Other Gene Complex Source Pubs Description

General gene information

Markers

Homology

Clone Names

  • FLJ17426, FLJ20626

Gene Ontology Provided by GOA

Process Evidence Code Pubs
involved_in regulation of transcription by RNA polymerase II IBA
Inferred from Biological aspect of Ancestor
more info
PubMed 
Component Evidence Code Pubs
located_in chromatin ISA
Inferred from Sequence Alignment
more info
 
located_in extracellular space HDA PubMed 
located_in nucleus IEA
Inferred from Electronic Annotation
more info
 

General protein information

Preferred Names
zinc finger protein 446
Names
zinc finger protein with KRAB and SCAN domains 20

NCBI Reference Sequences (RefSeq)

NEW Try the new Transcript table

RefSeqs maintained independently of Annotated Genomes

These reference sequences exist independently of genome builds. Explain

These reference sequences are curated independently of the genome annotation cycle, so their versions may not match the RefSeq versions in the current genome build. Identify version mismatches by comparing the version of the RefSeq in this section to the one reported in Genomic regions, transcripts, and products above.

mRNA and Protein(s)

  1. NM_001304453.1NP_001291382.1  zinc finger protein 446 isoform 2

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_001291382.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (2) has a shorter 5' UTR and differs in the 3' exon structure, compared to variant 1. The encoded isoform (2) has a distinct, shorter C-terminus compared to isoform 1.
    Source sequence(s)
    AL833955, BQ441187, DA162028
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q8NDK2
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    smart00431
    Location:22137
    SCAN; leucine rich region
    pfam01352
    Location:209237
    KRAB; KRAB box
    pfam02023
    Location:22110
    SCAN; SCAN domain
  2. NM_017908.4NP_060378.1  zinc finger protein 446 isoform 1

    See identical proteins and their annotated locations for NP_060378.1

    Status: VALIDATED

    Description
    Transcript Variant: This variant (1) represents the longer transcript and encodes the longer isoform (1).
    Source sequence(s)
    AK000633, AL122108, DA162028
    Consensus CDS
    CCDS12982.1
    UniProtKB/Swiss-Prot
    Q9NWS9
    UniProtKB/TrEMBL
    Q9UFF2
    Related
    ENSP00000472802.1, ENST00000594369.6
    Conserved Domains (3) summary
    sd00017
    Location:334354
    ZF_C2H2; C2H2 Zn finger [structural motif]
    pfam01352
    Location:209238
    KRAB; KRAB box
    cl02605
    Location:22137
    SCAN; SCAN oligomerization domain

RefSeqs of Annotated Genomes: Homo sapiens Updated Annotation Release 109.20211119

The following sections contain reference sequences that belong to a specific genome build. Explain

Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

Genomic

  1. NC_000019.10 Reference GRCh38.p13 Primary Assembly

    Range
    58476352..58489533
    Download
    GenBank, FASTA, Sequence Viewer (Graphics)
Support Center